Alumni Award Winners



2014 Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award
Tisa Jackson '95
Tisa found her calling as a diversity and inclusion leader close to 20 years ago, and believes it to be a privileged obligation. She has been selected as one of “California’s Multicultural Leaders of 2012” and named one of “The Most Powerful and Influential Women in California” in 2010 by the California Diversity Council. Tisa has been a key architect in the creation and transformation of diversity and inclusion functions and strategies within the financial services, high-tech and non-profit industries. Her professional experience and knowledge encompasses diversity and inclusion, community outreach, branding and event marketing, training and development, strategic human resources, and organizational department. Tisa founded the Professional and Technical Diversity Network (PTDN) of Greater Los Angeles and Bay Area, a diversity consortium comprised of companies and professional development organizations committed to diversity and inclusion.
David Klotz '94
David is a an Emmy Award-winning music editor for film and television. He began his career in the music department for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment coordinating scoring sessions for the studio's films. In 1999, he left PolyGram and began music supervising (Memento) and in 2003, started working as a music editor on the television shows, Buffy The Vampire Slayer and Firefly. In 2005, David formed his own music editorial company, Fonda Music, working on HBO's Entourage, FOX's Prison Break, and the feature films Iron Man, Eat Pray Love, and the Glee 3D Movie. David has won Motion Picture Sound Editor Awards for his work on the FOX's Glee and HBO's Game of Thrones. He won Emmys for both Game of Thrones (2012) and American Horror Story (2014). Also a musician and songwriter, David co-wrote and performed the theme song to the 2001 Robert Rodriguez blockbuster, Spy Kids.
Tara Sandler '84
Tara is an award-winning reality television producer and co-founder and Executive Producer of Pie Town Productions. After graduating from Emerson College, she broke into non-fiction TV on such shows as Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous, Truth or Consequences, and The Home Show. In 1995, Tara parlayed her expertise by launching Pie Town Productions in North Hollywood. Early on, Pie Town gained a fan base with hit shows like A Baby Story and A Dating Story for TLC. In 1998, Tara and Pie Town created House Hunters for HGTV, a show that has run original episodes for 16 years and counting, well over 1500 episodes and multiple spinoffs. In addition to her reputation as a producer who tells great stories in lifestyle and food programming on shows like $40 A Day, Chefs vs City and Meat and Potatoes, Tara enjoys flexing her comedy muscle. Since 2011, Tara and Pie Town have created mayhem with Joan and Melissa Rivers on Joan Knows Best for WEtv, as well as other docusoap series like Obsessed with The Dress and House of Curves.
Scott Wittman '76
Scott co-wrote with Marc Shaiman the lyrics for the Olivier Award-winning musical Hairspray, for which the pair received Tony and Grammy Awards. He also served as an executive producer on the hit film starring John Travolta. Scott and Marc teamed up again on Broadway for Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me, which he also directed, and Catch Me If You Can, which received a Tony nomination for Best Musical. For their original songs on NBC’s musical drama, Smash, Scott and Marc were nominated for two Emmy Awards, a Grammy, and a Golden Globe. On Smash they composed songs for Jennifer Hudson, Uma Thurman, Bernadette Peters, and Liza Minnelli. Scott co-wrote the lyrics to Charlie and Chocolate Factory, directed by Sam Mendes, which is breaking box office records at The Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London’s West End. For Patti LuPone, Scott has created and directed two Broadway shows, three recordings and four sold-out Carnegie Hall concerts.

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Jason E. Grossman '02
Jason E. Grossman is a Tony Award-winning producer. As a partner with M. Kilburg Reedy in the theatrical production company Radio Mouse Entertainment (RME), Jason’s credits include the recent Broadway hit Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (2013 Tony, Drama Desk, NY Drama Critics, Drama League, and Outer Critics Circle Awards for Best Play); the Broadway and National Tour companies of Peter and the Starcatcher (winner of 5 Tony Awards); and The Pee-wee Herman Show. Jason’s other credits include the Olivier Award-nominated West End production of Lend Me A Tenor The Musical. RME projects in development include a musical stage adaptation of the 2010 French film Romantics Anonymous, and a New York production of the award-winning musical play Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe.
Shira Lazar '04
Shira Lazar is the co-Founder and Host of the Emmy-nominated live interactive daily show show and 24/7 news hub, What’s Trending. She is also the host and creator of the YouTube talk show, Partners Project, interviewing the biggest YouTube stars. Named one of Fast Company’s 2011 Most Influential Women in Technology and Huffington Post’s “Women in Tech to follow on Twitter,” Shira has been the face of the biggest live-streams on the web including, The Oscars and The Grammys among many others. Lazar is a Webby Awards honoree and two time IAWTV Winner For Best Web Series Live Host. A digital trailblazer, she speaks at conferences around the world, is a regular contributor on Entrepreneur and The Huffington Post and appears frequently on networks like Bloomberg TV, CNN, and Fox News Channel discussing Internet culture and digital trends.


Young Alumni Achievement Award
The Young Alumni Achievement Award is given to an alumna/us who has already begun making their mark in their chosen profession and has graduated within the last 10 years.

2013 Seth Grahame-Smith '98
2012 Veronica Belmont ’04 & Jason Castriota ‘97
2011 Morgan First ‘06
2010 Brendan McCarthy ‘04
2009 Iliza Shlesinger ‘05
2008 Maria Menounous ‘00
2006 Sam Presti ‘00
2004 Alex Tse ‘98
2003 Glenn Jones ‘99

Alumni Achievement Awards


Given to an alumnus/alumna for outstanding achievements in their field. This award was originally established in 1978 as the Alumni Recognition Award. In 1987, the Board of Directors of the Alumni Association voted to change the name to the Alumni Achievement Award in order to more accurately reflect the various achievements alumni are making in their fields.

2013
Aaron Snipe '94
Joel Stillerman '84
Susan Wornick '71

2012
Bonnie Comley G’94
Paul Santinelli ‘91

2011
Bonnie Brescia ‘82
Brad Epstein ‘85
Tony Goldman ‘65
Raj Sharma G’83

2010
Judith Johnson Elder ‘67
Michael Mendenhall ‘84
Clyde Terry ‘74

2009
Holly Bario ‘89
Susan Banks ‘76
Larry Rasky ‘77

2008
Alan Clendenning ‘87
Sandra Goldfarb ‘78
Michael McCusker ‘88

2007
Jay Bienstock ‘87
Lucia Cottone ‘92

2006
Victoria ‘Tory’ Johnson x’92
Teresa Anne Nance ‘73
Paul Tetreault ‘84

2005
Brent Jennings ‘74
Denise Kaigler ‘85
Wayne Larrivee ‘77

2004
Maxine Baker ‘73
Randy Barbato ‘82
Rev. John Coffee
William J. Miller ‘74
Richard Charles Willis ‘79

2003
Paul Beck ‘69
Bill Bordy ‘58
Kathryn ‘Kate’ Boutilier ‘81
Elspeth Cypher ‘80
Jim Vescera ‘78

2002
Susan Batson ‘64
Neil Davin ’72, G’79
Morton Dean Dubitsky ‘57
Ira Goldstone ‘71
Tobie S. Stein ‘79

2001
Douglas Holloway ‘76
Judith Spector Huret G’69
Richard LaGravenese ‘80
Evelyn Franz Woolston-May ‘47
Stephen Young ‘62

2000
Kevin Bright ‘76
Marsha Glines ‘70
Howard Atlee Heilen ‘50
Richard Levy ‘68
Michael Marge ‘52
Robert Mehrman ‘51
Stephen Shipps
Bernie Sweet ‘60

1999
Francine Berger
Barry Freeman G’71
Doug Herzog ‘81
Al Jaffe ‘68
Gaynelle Griffin Jones ‘69
Glenn Meehan ‘83
1998
Alicia D. Brown ’76, M’79
Sara Green ‘81
Gary H. Grossman ‘70
Judythe Kerman Isserlis ’67, M’69
Bobbi Brown Plofker ‘79


1997
Iris J. Burnett ’68, G’70
Pamela M. Cross ‘75
Don DeMesquita ‘70
Robert Fleming
Dr. Norman M. Lear ’44, H’68
Robert W. Mullen Ph.D., ’60, G’62
Franklin H. Silverman Ph.D. ‘60

1996
Roberta “Bobbi” Binder Aungst ‘61
Gary Grossman ‘70
Everett “Rett” Rich ’64, G’68
Sybil Siegel Tonkonogy ‘58
Steven Wright ‘78
Dr. Mickey Zemon

1995
Gary Berkowitz ‘73
Rev. Dr. Suzan Johnson Cook ‘76
Jeff Goldstein’66
Helen Ellis Klim ‘51
Susan Elizabeth Lezon ‘80
Che Madyun ‘75
Michael Patti ‘76
Marillyn Tufte Zacharis

1994
Noma Bennett Anderson G’73
George Exoo ‘64
David Glodt ‘70
Stephen Langley ’60 G’61
Walt Littlefield
Peter Meade ‘70
Arthur Teitelbaum ‘60
John Wentworth ‘81

1993
Ken Catandella
Ed Conture ‘67
Linda Corradina ‘81
Denis Leary ‘79
Ric Poole ‘69
Howard Rogut ‘68
Barbara Segal Rutberg ‘68
Mary Sweig Wilson G’65

1992
Jeremy Alliger ‘75
Michele Gillen ‘77
Tim Kelly ‘55
Charles J. Klim ’50, G’53
Paul Kreppel ‘69
Elma Ina Lewis ‘43
Kim Swann ‘81
Sema Ullian

1991
Dr. Phil Amato ’60, G’61
Joe Boren ‘69
Sean Driscoll ‘60
Doug Herzog ‘81
Lloyd Roach ‘71
Charles Rosen ‘68
Arleen Sorkin ‘77
Julian Wolinsky ‘59

1990
Kathie Berlin ‘65
Bill Dana ‘50
Vin Di Bona ’66, H’94
Howard Feuer ‘70
Jeff Greenhawt ‘68
Dr. Jacqueline W. Liebergott
Frank S. Napal III ’69, G’70
Rick Sosny ‘70
Henry Winkler ‘67





1989
C. Thomas Bauer ‘68
Chris Beck ’68, G’69
Spalding Gray ‘65
Jay Leno ‘73
Andrea Martin ‘69
Dallas Mayr ‘68
Eugene Roche ‘53
A.Brooks Russell ’72, G’76


1988
Edithe Avery ‘40
Bruce Barbieri ‘69
Randolph W. Brooksbank ‘69
Sally Wimmer Fishman ‘38
John Goodman ‘70
Dr. Bernadette MacPherson ‘53
Phil Ramuno ‘68
Helen Rose
Barbara Segal Rutberg ‘68
Al Valletta ‘63

1987
Mario Cantone ‘82
Gayle Carson ‘59
Martha Hansen ‘77
Robbie Jason ‘82
Sidney Myer ‘71
Anna Hamilton Phelan ‘65
Dr. Edna Ward ‘55
John C. Zacharis ’58, G’59, H’92

1986
Harry Morgan ’59, G’65
George Quenzel

1985
Paul Beck ‘69
William Bordy ‘58
Helen Cross ‘76
Haig Der Marderosian ’54, G’56

1984
Janet Bookspan ‘54
Irma DiRusso ‘47
Frances Crowley LaShoto ’44, G’47
Louise Pellegrino
Lincoln Stulik ‘58

1983
Vin DiBona ‘66
Ruth Mansur Fritz H’88
Lawrence H. Lentz ‘69
Patricia Moeser ‘70
Colette Phillips ‘76

1982
Kenneth C. Crannell ’55, G’57
Debra Jane Louden Lentz ‘69
Dr. Vito Silvestri G’59

1981
Richard Dysart ’56, H’83
Marcia Southwick Levis ‘73
David Maynard ‘51
June Hamblin Mitchell ’35, G’44
Oliver Woodruff H’79

1980
Rev. W. David Crockett ‘41
Jeffrey Goldstein ‘66
Thomas N. Lux ‘70
Leonidas A. Nickole ’49, H’63

1979
Richard D. Rapiti ‘69

1978
John Gantos, Jr. ‘76
Robert D. Gatti ‘64
Kenneth W. Mellgren ‘68
Dr. Albert T. Murphy ‘49
Leonidas A. Nickole ’49, H’63
Camille Poisson Pantalone ‘43








© 2013 Emerson College
All Rights Reserved

120 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116-4624
617.824.8500